Sign up / log in

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it. Localgiving.com is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom and our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

By visiting or registering with Localgiving.com, you agree to the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy, so please read on to find out how your personal information will be treated as you use our website.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

1.1 The information we collect depends on how you use our website. We collect three types of information:

  • (a) data that is automatically collected from all visitors to our website;
  • (b) personal data that visitors voluntarily submit on registration so that we can provide you with a service; and
  • (c) financial data that visitors voluntarily submit to pay a membership fee or make a donation.

2. When You Visit Our Website

2.1 We collect some information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses from visitors to our website. The information that we collect includes the browsers visitors use, what time they visit and which pages are most viewed. This enables us to evaluate the website and work to improve it. We do not link any of this anonymous data with any personal data that you may provide to us.

2.2 Our website uses cookies for some of its features. Cookies let you interact faster and more easily with websites you've visited before. That's because, when you first visit a website, it stores little bits of information, like your login details, so when you return later, it remembers you.

2.3 When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a notice which tells you that we use cookies and how they work. You can choose not to accept cookies when you use our website but parts of it may not work properly without them.

3. Personal Data Submitted On Registration

3.1 When you register with us, we collect information from which you can be personally identified (for example, your name, address and email). This personal data will be kept by Localgiving.com in a secure environment, and will only be used in relation to your membership of our website, donations to or support for a particular member charity, and requests for advice or information. We do not disclose this personal data to anyone outside Localgiving.com except as provided by paragraph 5 below.

4. Financial Data When You Donate

4.1 When you make a donation using our website, we collect: your first and last name; your email address; your declaration of tax status; your credit or debit card details (including card type, card number and expiry date); and your billing address.

4.2 If you do not register with us, you may choose to remain anonymous. In limited circumstances, we may be able to contact you through the payment processor, which retains some of your information. We may need to do this, for example, if there are any problems with the receipt or handing of your donation, or for other operational reasons to ensure compliance with the law. If you elect to make a Gift Aid declaration, you can choose to donate anonymously, but you will need to provide us with your personal details so that we can process the repayment claim, which will include providing those details to HM Revenue and Customs.

4.3 We will only use your payment details for the purpose of processing your donation via our payment processing partner. If you make a Gift Aid declaration, we will pass your details on to HM Revenue and Customs for the purpose of reclaiming tax on behalf of the charity that you're donating to. Your Gift Aid declaration includes your name and home address (which may differ from your billing address) along with confirmation that you are paying enough tax to allow you to make a Gift Aid declaration. All of this information is securely held and will not be transferred to anyone else.

5. Using Your Information

5.1 We only disclose your personal data according to your Communications Preferences, in your supporter account, which you can amend at any time. We may however be obliged to make operational, personal or financial data accessible for compliance or legal reasons;

  • (a) to employees or operational partners of Localgiving.com to deal with any accounts or services provided to you;
  • (b) to other organisations involved in the processing of donations (such as PayPal);
  • (c) where we are required to do so by law (including to HM Revenue and Customs in connection with Gift Aid declarations, as described above).

6. Protecting Your Information

6.1 Any information that you send to us via Localgiving.com is encrypted (scrambled). We use industry standard security technology which protects your data from interception and misuse by third parties whilst it is being sent over the internet. Whenever we receive information from you, we store it on a secure server, only accessible to authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for transmission of your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any information you transmit online.

6.2 It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorised use of your account.

7. Accessing Your Information

7.1 You have the right to access information we hold on you. Any access request is subject to a small administration fee of £10, to meet our costs. If any of your details are incorrect, let us know and we'll amend them right away.

8. Emails And Newsletters From Localgiving.com

8.1 From time to time, we may send you short email alerts containing important information about our service, and newsletters with tips, stories and competitions. You will always be given the option to unsubscribe from these emails, and you may do so at any time.

9. Charities' Use Of Your Personal Information

9.1 Where you have opted to pass on your personal details to a member charity through our website, Localgiving.com declines all responsibility for the subsequent use of your personal information by the charity. If you wish to stop receiving further communications from a charity, please contact them directly.

10. Tell A Friend

10.1 When you provide a friend's email address for Localgiving.com to forward a web address, we guarantee that we will only use your friend's address for this purpose. We will not send them further emails unless they opt in to receive regular information from us.

11. Change Of Policy

12.1 If you have any comments or queries concerning our website or Localgiving.com's services, please email us at: help@localgiving.com.

Searching...

for your local charities