Login

Legal

Privacy Policy 
Supporter terms & conditions 
Charity terms & conditions 
Campaign terms & conditions

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it. Localgiving.com is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom and our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

By visiting or registering with Localgiving.com, you agree to the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy, so please read on to find out how your personal information will be treated as you use our website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 23/03/2015.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

1.1 The information we collect depends on how you use our website. We collect four types of information:

(a) data that is automatically collected from all visitors to our website;

(b) personal data that visitors voluntarily submit on registration so that we can provide you with a service;

(c) personal data that individuals submit when registering a charity or community group on Localgiving.com; and

(d) financial data that visitors voluntarily submit to pay a membership fee or make a donation.

2. When You Visit Our Website

2.1 We collect some information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses from visitors to our website. The information that we collect includes the browsers visitors use, what time they visit and which pages are most viewed. This enables us to evaluate the website and work to improve it. We do not link any of this anonymous data with any personal data that you may provide to us.

2.2 Our website uses cookies for some of its features. Cookies let you interact faster and more easily with websites you've visited before. That's because, when you first visit a website, it stores little bits of information, like your login details, so when you return later, it remembers you.

2.3 Our website uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect information about your age, gender and interests. We use this information to personalise the look and feel of the website to fit personal preferences which you have told us about. You can use Ads Settings to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads.

3. Personal Information Submitted On Registration

3.1 When you register with us as a supporter (e.g. to make a monthly donation or set up a fundraising page), we collect: your title; your first and last name; your email address, and your password.

3.2 When a charity or community group registers with us we collect: the name; email address and telephone number of a primary contact and of a finance contact (if supplied). For unregistered charities we also collect the following information about two bank signatories for the purposes of doing an ID check: full name; address; address history (if applicable); date of birth; and telephone number.

4. Personal Information When You Donate

4.1 When you make a one-time donation using our website, we collect: your first and last name; your email address.

4.2 When you make a card payment for your one-time donation your credit or debit card details (including card type, card number and expiry date) are only collected by our third party payment provider (e.g. PayPal). We always ensure any payment providers we work with have appropriate data protection policies. We do not store your credit or debit card details.

4.3 To make a monthly donation using our website or set up a fundraising page, you must register as a supporter and personal information is collected during registration as set out in paragraph 3.1 above. We also collect the following additional information when you set up your monthly donation: your bank account name, your bank sort-code, your bank account number.

4.4 If you chose to claim Gift Aid on your donation we will also collect: your declaration of tax status and your home address.

4.5 You may choose to remain anonymous when you make a donation and we will not disclose your name on any public section of the website, or to the charity or community group you donate to. You will still need to provide us with your personal details so that we can process your donation and, if applicable, your Gift Aid claim.

5. Using Your Information

5.1 If you make a Gift Aid declaration, we will pass your details on to HM Revenue and Customs for the purpose of reclaiming tax on behalf of the charity that you're donating to. Your Gift Aid declaration includes your name and home address along with confirmation that you are paying enough tax to allow you to make a Gift Aid declaration.

5.2 When you make a donation we share some personal information (name, email address and home address) with the charity or community group you donated to. You are able to opt-out of having this information shared when you make a donation. If you did not opt-out of sharing your details at the time you may contact our Help Desk on 0300 111 2340 or via help@localgiving.com who will arrange to update your preference. However, please be aware, your details may have already been passed to the charity you donated to. If you wish to stop receiving communication from a charity you have chosen to share your details with, please contact them directly.

5.3 From time to time, we may send you short emails containing important information about our service, and newsletters with tips, stories and competitions. You will always be given the option to unsubscribe from these emails, and you may do so at any time.

5.4 We may also be obliged to make operational, personal or financial data accessible for compliance or legal reasons:

(a) to employees or operational partners of Localgiving.com to deal with any accounts or services provided to you;

(b) to other organisations involved in the processing of donations (such as PayPal);

(c) where we are required to do so by law.

6. Storing and Protecting Your Information

6.1 Any information that you send to us via Localgiving.com is encrypted (scrambled). We use industry standard security technology which protects your data from interception and misuse by third parties whilst it is being sent over the internet. Whenever we receive information from you, we store it on a secure server, only accessible to authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for transmission of your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any information you transmit online.

6.2 It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorised use of your account.

7. Accessing Your Information

7.1 You have the right to access information we hold on you. Any access request is subject to a small administration fee of £10, to meet our costs. If any of your details are incorrect, let us know and we'll amend them right away.

8. Charities' Use Of Your Personal Information

8.1 Where you have opted to pass on your personal details to a charity or community group through our website, Localgiving.com declines all responsibility for the subsequent use of your personal information by them. If you wish to stop receiving further communications from a charity, please contact them directly.

9. Tell A Friend

9.1 When you provide a friend's email address for Localgiving.com to forward a web address, we guarantee that we will only use your friend's address for this purpose. We will not send them further emails unless they opt in to receive regular information from us.

10. Sharing Your Information With Trusted Partners

10.1 When you register as a charity we ask whether you are happy to have your charity's details shared with our trusted partners (including, but not limited to, NCVO) so you can benefit from specific offers we have arranged with them. If you opt in we will share your charity's name; email address; charity address; Registered Charity number (if applicable); and the name of the main contact, with our trusted partners so they are able to contact you about specific offers. If you would rather not have your details shared you may opt out during the registration process or by contacting our Help Desk at any time.

11. Change Of Policy

11.1 If you have any comments or queries concerning our website or Localgiving.com's services, please email us at: help@localgiving.com.